Investing in Trust Deed as an investment
[…] being a person with an “interest in a real estate transaction involving an appraisal”

Where the lender/broker uses one or a small group of independent appraisers on a regular or
repeated basis, it may be the better practice not to give sales or loan information to the
appraiser to eliminate any implication of coercion at least until some of the terms in SB 223 have
be clarified by the legislature or by the courts.

3. Safe Harbor For Appraisals by licensed or Certified Appraisers who are Not Employees of the
Broker.

The legislature passed Business and Professions Code §10232.6 which provides:

“(a) A real estate broker, acting within the course and scope of his or her license, who arranges
for or engages the services of an appraiser licensed or certified by the Office of Real Estate
Appraisers for the applicable transaction, and delivers the resulting appraisal to the prospective
lender and prospective purchaser as required by Section
10232.5, has met the broker’s obligation of full and complete disclosure solely pursuant
to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 10232.5 and paragraph (2) of
subdivision (b) of Section
10232.5, and is not required to provide a separate estimate of fair market value under Section
10232.5.”

“(b) This section shall not apply in instances where the licensed or certified appraiser is an
employee of the broker. However, the duty of disclosure shall not be deemed met where the broker
knew or should have known that the referral was negligently made or that the fair market value