Investing in Trust Deed as an investment
[…] shall include the objective data upon which the broker’s estimate is based.”

(Emphasis added; See, similar provision for sales of existing loans, Bus. & Prof. Code §
10232.5(b)(2).) The question of whether the broker’s written estimate of value and supporting data
must meet the standards of a certified appraiser’s appraisal remains unanswered.

2. Impact of New SB 223 (Machado) 2007 Stats. Ch. 291, Real Estate Appraisals.

SB 223 (Machado), which because effective on October 5, 2007, as urgency statute, added
Civil Code § 1090.5, which provides:

“(a) No person with an interest in a real estate transaction involving an appraisal shall
improperly influence or attempt to improperly influence, through coercion, extortion, or bribery,
the development, reporting, result, or review of a real estate appraisal sought in connection with
a mortgage loan.

(b) Subdivision (a) does not prohibit a person with an interest in a real estate transaction from
asking an appraiser to do any of the following:

(1) Consider additional, appropriate property information.

(2) Provide further detail, substantiation, or explanation for the appraiser’s value conclusion.
(3) Correct errors in the appraisal report.

(c) If a person who violates this section is licensed under any state licensing law and the
violation occurs within the course and scope of the person’s duties as a licensee, the violation
shall be deemed a violation of that state licensing law.

(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize communications that are
otherwise prohibited under existing law.”

Comment: This bill raises a number of questions. What does no person “with an interest in a real
estate transaction involving an appraisal”? Does it just refer to the parties to the real estate
transaction (e.g., lender-borrower)? Does it include the mortgage broker? Does it include the