Investing in Trust Deed as an investment
[…] Investing in Trust Deed as an investment

Appraisal fraud

I. APPRAISALS AND APPRAISER LIABILITY.

A. Area Summary:

There have been significant developments in appraiser liability since the mid-
1980s (discussed below). As brokers look to professional appraisers to value prospective security
for the broker and the broker’s investors, appraiser liability has become an important issue.

1. Appraisals for Lender Purchaser Disclosure Statements. Business and Professions Code
§10232.5 provides that the Lender- Purchaser Disclosure Statement (“LPDS”) to be given to the investor/purchaser must contain:

“(a)(2) Estimated fair market value of the securing property as determined by an appraisal, a copy
of which shall be provided to the lender. However, a lender may waive the requirement of an
independent appraisal in writing, on a case-by-case basis, in which case, the real estate broker
shall provide the broker’s written estimated fair market value of the securing property, which
shall include the objective data upon which the broker’s estimate is based.”

(Emphasis added; See, similar provision for sales of existing loans, Bus. & Prof. Code §
10232.5(b)(2).) The question of whether the broker’s written estimate of value and supporting data
must meet the standards of a certified appraiser’s appraisal remains unanswered.