Investing in Trust Deed as an investment
[…] The court of
appeal held the broker responsible for the appraiser’s fraud in preparing the appraisal report
reasoning that the broker had far greater control over the appraisers that it chose to
recommend to its investors, and could verify their work product through audits, etc. An
important part of the court’s analysis was that the broker has a non-delegable duty of care with
respect to valuing the security (i.e., liability cannot be shifted to the appraiser). While part
of the Barry v. Raskov decision has been superseded by Business and Professions Code §10232.6, the
broker must still be concerned, as that exception does not prevent the broker from being sued where
he/she “knew or should have known that the referral was negligently made or that the fair market
value provided by the appraiser was inaccurate.” (Emphasis added.)

D. Impact of Full Credit Bids at Foreclosure on Liability.

In many cases, the investor’s suit against the broker and the appraiser follows a foreclosure of
the underlying loan. In such a circumstance, the full credit bid rule plays an important part in